Skip to main content

PAOLO SEBASTIAN PRIVACY POLICY

At Paolo Sebastian we believe that our customers’ privacy is important and should be protected. For this reason, we have outlined the ways in which we collect personal information, for what purpose we collect it, what we may need to use it for, and ways you can manage how we collect data from you, in order to be completely transparent.

At the time of, or as soon as reasonably practicable after the time that Paolo Sebastian (“We”) collect your personal information, we will notify you of the following:

  • that your personal information has been collected;
  • that the collection is required by Australian law (if it is);
  • the purpose for which we are collecting your information; and
  • the consequences if you choose not to disclose your personal information.

We also suggest you make yourself aware of the following:

  • the contact details of Paolo Sebastian (set out at the end of this policy); and
  • this privacy policy, which contains all the relevant information you may need in regard to the collection of your personal information.



WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Paolo Sebastian collects certain data from you during your visit to our website including the following:

  • any name, email address, billing address, shipping address, demographic information, or phone numbers you submit to us;
  • preferences and opinions;
  • any other information provided by you; and
  • technical information which may include:
    • IP Address;
    • Browser type;
    • The time spent on each visit of our website;
    • Device used;
    • Operating System Landing Page Uniform Resource Locators;
    • Number of pages visited; and
    • Geographical location.

If you subscribe to our membership, mailing or promotional lists and or any other products or services, ask questions, or provide us feedback or comments about the website or any of our products or services, we may store your communications, including any personal data you include in them, so that we are able to effectively respond to you.

When you directly register to subscribe to our membership and promotional emails, we will collect your personal information as outlined above. If you do not want us to directly collect your personal data, please do not provide it to us. As a subscriber, you will subsequently receive email confirmation from us of your registration which will allow you to update your preferences and unsubscribe.



PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Paolo Sebastian collects personal information for the purposes of:

  • contacting you about special offers, sales, newly released products and new features available through the website;
  • marketing initiatives;
  • general functioning of our website;
  • communicating with you about our products or events that may interest you;
  • to answer your questions, provide you with relevant information or respond to your requests.

Paolo Sebastian may use and disclose your personal information:

  • to carry out administration, marketing, risk management, fraud and loss prevention strategies;
  • to generate consumer insights and analyse consumer behaviour;
  • for quality control and to fine tune the way we provide our services;
  • to comply with laws and regulations given by regulatory bodies.

We may collect your personal information, hold it and disclose it to third parties where necessary for any purposes explained at the time of collection.

We may collect your personal information if you consent, or if we are required by law to do so.



HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be stored on various hard copy or computer files used by the Paolo Sebastian team to administer various aspects of our business. The information may be saved to the cloud, or on our servers.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure and we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you provide us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.



WHO MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

If we are to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will endeavour to inform you of this, and will ensure that the third party is aware of the confidentiality of the information provided.

The kinds of parties we may need to disclose your personal information to include manufacturers, suppliers, delivery service providers, data analysts, IT service providers or our legal advisors.



DIRECT MARKETING

Paolo Sebastian may use your personal information to keep you in the loop about our products and events. We may communicate with you via email, SMS or regular mail.

If you have consented to having your personal information used for direct marketing, your information may be used to contact you for this purpose.

We acknowledge that our customers will have the option to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication delivered by Paolo Sebastian. You are able to opt out at any time by contacting our team. You are also able to unsubscribe to our direct emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all email communications you have received from us.



GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulations, (GDPR), apply from 25 May 2018 and create consistent data protection rules across Europe. The GDPR apply to companies that are based in Europe as well as global companies that collect personal information about individuals who are based in Europe. At Paolo Sebastian we are aware that we may be collecting information from individuals based in Europe, and therefore have ensured we have adopted the principles outlined in the regulations to ensure complete transparency and responsibility for our users.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our website, or by creating an account or subscribing with us, you accept this privacy policy and consent to us collecting, using, disclosing, transferring and storing your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, then you should not use our site.

For more information about how the GDPR applies to Australian entities click on the below link:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/guidance-and-advice/australian-entities-and-the-eu-general-data-protection-regulation/



COOKIES

Our website may use a form of technology called “cookies”. The purpose of a cookie is to ensure that our website will remember you when you return again after each visit. The way this works is that a small piece of data is sent to your computer which is stored in it’s hard drive that helps us to provide you with a more premium experience while you are browsing the site. It allows us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. If you wish to, you are able to configure your browser to not accept cookies, however you must be aware that this may alter the functionality of our website and your overall experience.



ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If we hold personal information about you and you would like to access this personal information you can contact our team requesting access (refer to contact details at the end of this policy). We will endeavour to respond to your inquiry in reasonable time, however we may refuse to grant you access in certain situations dependent upon the relevant jurisdiction. If this does arise, we will give you notice as to the reasons for refusing the access, and resources available to you if you wish to make a complaint.



YOUR OTHER RIGHTS

Your Provision of Third-Party Information:

If you provide us with third party personal information, then you warrant to us that you have the third party's consent to provide this.

Restrict:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the end of this policy.


Correction:

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this policy. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time frame. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Complaints:

If you believe that we have breached your rights in Australian or European privacy law and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. If you have any issues with the contents of this Privacy Policy, or any questions about how your personal information is collected by us, please contact us. We will respond to your complaint or questions in a reasonable time frame, and if our response is not considered satisfactory by you, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.


...
TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

All changes to the policy will appear on our website. This policy was last amended in March 2020.

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us at:

Phone: +61 8 7226 0737

Email: info@paolosebastian.com



We use cookies for the best experience.